home register FAQ memberlist calendar

Go Back   Turbobricks Forums > Mechanical > performance & modifications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-23-2011, 06:26 PM   #1
TR Conn
Board Member
 
TR Conn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Long Beach, Ca
Default LH 2.4 Speed Sensor w. T-5 Transmission

Rather than dredge up several old threads on the subject Ill just link to them.

I have a B230F LH 2.4 in a 122S. I'm running a T-5 transmission and I've tried several things to get the Volvo speed sensor to work.
As an experiment I wired up the Ford speed sensor..
It works great!!!
This is hooked up to a non ABS speedometer. (12 pulses/tire revolution).
I got lucky with the first driven gear and it is accurate within 1 MPH.
By changing the drive gear and the driven gear you can compensate for different gear ratios and tire sizes.
There probably isn't a combination that will work with the ABS speedometer (48 pulses/tire revolution). But if you are not using ABS this may work for you.
As a bonus, the Volvo Speedometer cable can be modified to work with the Ford speed sensor if you are using a cable driven speedometer and just the electronics from the newer speedometer to satisfy the ECU.

There are lots of threads on this subject, heres just 3.

http://forums.turbobricks.com/showthread.php?t=221167
http://forums.turbobricks.com/showthread.php?t=213193
http://forums.turbobricks.com/showthread.php?t=204656
TR Conn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2011, 09:15 PM   #2
fcpgroton
Board Member
 
fcpgroton's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Default

Nice fine. Is the Ford sensor the one that comes with the T5 or did you have to get a specific one?
fcpgroton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2011, 09:37 PM   #3
Mylesofsmyles
Board Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Default

In your testing, have you found out if there's a difference in the pulse to the speedo and from the speedo?

Meaning, if you wired your, now proven, Ford T5 electric speed gear, directly to your LH 2.4, will it work the same?
Mylesofsmyles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2011, 09:56 PM   #4
TR Conn
Board Member
 
TR Conn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Long Beach, Ca
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mylesofsmyles View Post
In your testing, have you found out if there's a difference in the pulse to the speedo and from the speedo?

Meaning, if you wired your, now proven, Ford T5 electric speed gear, directly to your LH 2.4, will it work the same?
The speedo is accurate and the feed to the computer seems to be just what it wants.
I can feel the fuel cut-off on deceleration, the CEL hasn't lit up nor have I retreived any fault codes.
It is not wired directly to the ECU, it is wired to the speedometer, which gives the ECU the pulses it needs.

The VSS is the stock Ford one. Fords look for 8000 pulses per mile, Volvos look for about 7800 IIRC
TR Conn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2011, 09:59 PM   #5
Mylesofsmyles
Board Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TR Conn View Post
The speedo is accurate and the feed to the computer seems to be just what it wants.
I can feel the fuel cut-off on deceleration, the CEL hasn't lit up nor have I retreived any fault codes.
It is not wired directly to the ECU, it is wired to the speedometer, which gives the ECU the pulses it needs.


Right right, just wondering if you tested to see if the pulse to the ECU is any different...at any different rate.

I'm asking because I'd like to wire up LH 2.4 in my early 242 without swapping in a modern cluster...If I could get away with swapping the diff to a tone ring model and run the leads direct to the ecu and replace the speedo, that'd be tight!
Mylesofsmyles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2011, 10:00 PM   #6
badvlvo
Bad for Babies
 
badvlvo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Default

Good, this answers that question without my testing. I was going to try the sensor hooked to a later model speedo in my 244 when I install the trans, guess I know it works now.

VERY good info, thanks for sharing.
__________________
RIP BADVLVO 3/1/1980-10/10/2015
Died at age 35

93 245 m47 300k miles, one owner, zero compression
badvlvo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2011, 10:25 PM   #7
nathaninwa
The Beloved Oarnge Juice
 
nathaninwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: WA
Default

You could also run a dakota digital vss on the tranny thats programmable, if you dont feel like takeing the tail shaft off and regearing. As far as I know, the ecu dont care, just wants to know if your moving or not. Now if it had a speedlimiter, that could suck, as the volvo sensor fed my dsm ecu with a signal that was 2.5 times.....so most of my dyno runs were 200mph+!
__________________
962j 815/692@27psi

SHEETMETAL INTAKEhttp://forums.turbobricks.com/showth...etmetal+intake

THIS IS FORSALE V
nathaninwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2011, 11:10 PM   #8
TR Conn
Board Member
 
TR Conn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Long Beach, Ca
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mylesofsmyles View Post
Right right, just wondering if you tested to see if the pulse to the ECU is any different...at any different rate.

I'm asking because I'd like to wire up LH 2.4 in my early 242 without swapping in a modern cluster...If I could get away with swapping the diff to a tone ring model and run the leads direct to the ecu and replace the speedo, that'd be tight!
You could get a later model speedometer, strip off the unnecessary parts and hide it behind the dash.
You can't wire directly to the ECU, there is something in the speedometer curcuit that needs to be there as an intermediary.
TR Conn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2011, 11:13 PM   #9
WindowsBreakerG4
ALDORF THE DESTROYER OF WHITE SHIRTS
 
WindowsBreakerG4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Western PA
Default

What rear end ratio do you have?
__________________
ovlover: Its an auto. Problem found, Manual swap. Problem solved
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosbySweater View Post
She was pretty damn hot. And she folded my clothes and made me breakfast in bed
Towery wants to get me drunk but doug already is. Don't trust a drunk Towery he will slip you the old stiff one eye

I AM ALDORF THE DESTROYER
1985 744ti M46 -3rd, 15g, 3" exhaust, Ported Head, 333,333 miles
91 945 Turbo 3 pedal auto, DD
83 242 Turbo Flathood
15 Golf TDI 6 Speed

Doug <3 me. Not scottyd. doug was here again
WindowsBreakerG4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2011, 11:39 PM   #10
TR Conn
Board Member
 
TR Conn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Long Beach, Ca
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WindowsBreakerG4 View Post
What rear end ratio do you have?
My set up is in a 122S which has a 4.10:1 rear.
I'm running 205-70-14 tires
Using a 19 tooth driven gear and a 6 tooth drive gear

The Ford VSS has several gears available, about $10, or poke through the JY. The VSS for most any Ford vehicle from about '78 to '93 and maybe later, are the same. Automatics use a slightly different gear, but can be used if you snip about 1/4 inch off the tip.

This is a link to a calculator for the VSS:

http://accutach.com/FordMustangVSSCalculator.aspx

Note: the 21 tooth gears wear out in about 2500 miles, the teeth are so thin if there is any resistance they will just break off.
TR Conn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2011, 01:15 AM   #11
Mylesofsmyles
Board Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TR Conn View Post
You could get a later model speedometer, strip off the unnecessary parts and hide it behind the dash.
You can't wire directly to the ECU, there is something in the speedometer curcuit that needs to be there as an intermediary.
I'm thinking this'll have to be the answer!

strip her down, make a nice little case and sneak it in there...Then just run a cable to my r-sport cluster as usual.
Mylesofsmyles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2011, 01:27 AM   #12
nathaninwa
The Beloved Oarnge Juice
 
nathaninwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: WA
Default

Another option would be the converter from an GM vehicle. They dont fail like the Volvo speedo stuff does with broken solder joints and the problematic capicters over a few years. They convert to a 4k and 2k pulse per mile. Most companies drop the signal count to the ecu and cruise, not sure why, but they do.

If I remember correctly too, the Autometer unit actually outputs PPM, something like 16 pulses per rev of the sensor.
nathaninwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2011, 01:42 AM   #13
Mylesofsmyles
Board Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nathaninwa View Post
Another option would be the converter from an GM vehicle. They dont fail like the Volvo speedo stuff does with broken solder joints and the problematic capicters over a few years. They convert to a 4k and 2k pulse per mile. Most companies drop the signal count to the ecu and cruise, not sure why, but they do.

If I remember correctly too, the Autometer unit actually outputs PPM, something like 16 pulses per rev of the sensor.
So the ECU just needs a signal, any signal, to gauge whether accelerating or decelerating?
Mylesofsmyles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2011, 01:48 AM   #14
nathaninwa
The Beloved Oarnge Juice
 
nathaninwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: WA
Default

Yep, it dont care how fast your going......thats if there is no speedlimiter internally. It needs a square wave ppm tho, just not the sign wave off the diff as far as I know.
nathaninwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2011, 01:50 AM   #15
Mylesofsmyles
Board Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nathaninwa View Post
Yep, it dont care how fast your going......thats if there is no speedlimiter internally. It needs a square wave ppm tho, just not the sign wave off the diff as far as I know.
square wave vs. sign wave? what's the difference.

if it just needs to know faster or slower, than why can't the tone ring just be wired directly?
Mylesofsmyles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2011, 03:10 AM   #16
nathaninwa
The Beloved Oarnge Juice
 
nathaninwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: WA
Default

You know...Im really not sure? Maybe it needs the rising and falling edges? Either way, the gm units are plentiful and are generally tucked on the passenger kickpanel.
nathaninwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2011, 03:16 AM   #17
Mylesofsmyles
Board Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nathaninwa View Post
You know...Im really not sure? Maybe it needs the rising and falling edges? Either way, the gm units are plentiful and are generally tucked on the passenger kickpanel.
but it's still a total riddle to make it sync with the Volvo stuff...no?
Mylesofsmyles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2011, 03:28 AM   #18
nathaninwa
The Beloved Oarnge Juice
 
nathaninwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: WA
Default

Nope, the gm converter take in the wave from the diff....coverts it, and send the signal to the ecu.

Found this on google. http://www.tbichips.com/drac/

come to find out its an AC sine wave, not a dc square wave that I beleive the ecu is looking for.

My new autometer electro speedo acutally has an output. I feed it the sin wave from the diff, it coverts it just like the stock one, and outputs to the ecu/cruise.
nathaninwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2011, 03:36 AM   #19
Mylesofsmyles
Board Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Default

Excellent reference, that makes total sense.

So instead of reinventing the wheel, I can recycle!

Sounds like this GM piece converts the signal to 2,000 pulses per mile for the ECU; do we know that's the same for the Volvo system.

I'm intrigued by this. Again, if its not the same ppm, one might get lucky with the GM unit's cruse control setting and abs sensor setting, at 4k & 128k ppm
Mylesofsmyles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2011, 03:39 AM   #20
nathaninwa
The Beloved Oarnge Juice
 
nathaninwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: WA
Default

Yep......I was going to use it till I found my dsm ecu read the vovlo signal. One more thing here......a company called jaycar.com makes a pulse box that's adjuatable. Its like 55.00 tho.
nathaninwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2011, 03:46 AM   #21
Mylesofsmyles
Board Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nathaninwa View Post
Yep......I was going to use it till I found my dsm ecu read the vovlo signal. One more thing here......a company called jaycar.com makes a pulse box that's adjuatable. Its like 55.00 tho.
So $55 or $Free.99 at the JY?

Good find dude!

Do you have a picture of what this GM thing looks like?
Mylesofsmyles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2011, 04:49 AM   #22
ZVOLV
<Master Tech>
 
ZVOLV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: California
Default

Where do you connect the wire from the computer into the speedo circuit?
__________________
No Start Thread
ZVOLV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2011, 04:56 AM   #23
Mylesofsmyles
Board Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZVOLV View Post
Where do you connect the wire from the computer into the speedo circuit?
i'd assume that's in an LH 2.4 pinout diagram.

gotta get myself one of these GM boxes and figure this all out.
Mylesofsmyles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2011, 10:17 AM   #24
nathaninwa
The Beloved Oarnge Juice
 
nathaninwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: WA
Default

Theres pinout in google. People do TPI swaps alot into older vehicle and need to wire this in.

What weird is my DSM setup dont car if the signal is there or not.......it just screws with my launch control without one!
nathaninwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2011, 02:45 PM   #25
ZVOLV
<Master Tech>
 
ZVOLV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: California
Default

OK. it looks like the speedo signal wire to ECU comes directly off the instrument cluster. Where does it connect to the cluster?

Last edited by ZVOLV; 02-24-2011 at 02:57 PM..
ZVOLV is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:12 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.